Is Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • butter fat
  • milk chocolate
  • cream
  • homogenized milk
  • milk
  • butter

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Non- Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Egg Yolks, Canola Oil, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnuts, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat (Milk), Natural Vanilla), Glucose, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Palm, Sunflower Oil), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Colours, Gold Dust

Check Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go