Is Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Non- Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Egg Yolks, Canola Oil, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnuts, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat (Milk), Natural Vanilla), Glucose, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Palm, Sunflower Oil), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Colours, Gold Dust

Check Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go