Is Duinkerken All Purpose Cookie Biscuits Premium Mix, Gluten Free Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet and buttery flavor with crisp edges and a tender, slightly crumbly interior; yields consistent, evenly browned cookies and biscuits. Suitable for drop, rolled, or pressed preparations and for bars or tea-time snacks. Reviewers report straightforward preparation, dependable results and occasional need to adjust baking time for desired texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- monocalcium phosphate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet and buttery flavor with crisp edges and a tender, slightly crumbly interior; yields consistent, evenly browned cookies and biscuits. Suitable for drop, rolled, or pressed preparations and for bars or tea-time snacks. Reviewers report straightforward preparation, dependable results and occasional need to adjust baking time for desired texture.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, rice flour, tapioca flour, potato flour, corn starch, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, maltodextrin, sea salt, xanthan gum. Vitamin enriched with: niacin, iron, thiamine, folic acid, riboflavin.
Check Duinkerken All Purpose Cookie Biscuits Premium Mix, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duinkerken All Purpose Cookie Biscuits Premium Mix, Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Cookie · Powder


