Is Duinkerken Foods Gluten-Free Pizza Crust Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- mono calcium phosphate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn starch, rice flour, potato flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, cane sugar, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, mono calcium phosphate, sea salt, guar gum, xanthan gum. vitamin enriched with: niacin, iron, thiamine, folic acid, riboflavin.
Check Duinkerken Foods Gluten-Free Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duinkerken Foods Gluten-Free Pizza Crust Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


