Is Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle Gluten Free?

Description
A lighter spread offering a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang; customers commonly note its balanced flavor and easy-flow squeeze bottle. Used for sandwiches, burgers, wraps, remixes into dressings and dips, reviewers praise convenience and taste while occasionally mentioning a thinner consistency than traditional versions. Packaging durability varies slightly overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A lighter spread offering a creamy, smooth texture and mild tang; customers commonly note its balanced flavor and easy-flow squeeze bottle. Used for sandwiches, burgers, wraps, remixes into dressings and dips, reviewers praise convenience and taste while occasionally mentioning a thinner consistency than traditional versions. Packaging durability varies slightly overall.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Water, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


