Is Dukes Mayonnaise Light - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light mayonnaise offers a tang-forward, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note it retains richness despite reduced density. Frequently used as a spread on sandwiches, a binder in salads and potato salads, and a base for dips and dressings, reviewers praise its consistent performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, soybean oil, modified food starch, egg yolks, distilled and cider vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice, spice, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, d, l, alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), beta carotene (color), natural flavors, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Check Dukes Mayonnaise Light - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dukes Mayonnaise Light - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDressingSaladDipping