Is Dukes Mayonnaise Light - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This light mayonnaise offers a tang-forward, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note it retains richness despite reduced density. Frequently used as a spread on sandwiches, a binder in salads and potato salads, and a base for dips and dressings, reviewers praise its consistent performance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- alpha tocopherol acetate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This light mayonnaise offers a tang-forward, slightly savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note it retains richness despite reduced density. Frequently used as a spread on sandwiches, a binder in salads and potato salads, and a base for dips and dressings, reviewers praise its consistent performance overall.
Ingredients
water, soybean oil, modified food starch, egg yolks, distilled and cider vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon juice, spice, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, d, l, alpha tocopherol acetate (vitamin e), beta carotene (color), natural flavors, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Dukes Mayonnaise Light - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dukes Mayonnaise Light - 32 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dukes Mayonnaise Light - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


