Is Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy Vegan?

Description
Known for a tangy, savory flavor and thick, smooth creaminess, this mayonnaise provides a spreadable, cohesive texture that holds in dressings and salads. Commonly used on sandwiches, in everyday meals, coleslaw, potato salad, dips and sauces, reviewers frequently cite its consistent taste, rich mouthfeel and reliability compared with other brands.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Known for a tangy, savory flavor and thick, smooth creaminess, this mayonnaise provides a spreadable, cohesive texture that holds in dressings and salads. Commonly used on sandwiches, in everyday meals, coleslaw, potato salad, dips and sauces, reviewers frequently cite its consistent taste, rich mouthfeel and reliability compared with other brands.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.
Check Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


