Is Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy Vegetarian?

Description
Known for a tangy, savory flavor and thick, smooth creaminess, this mayonnaise provides a spreadable, cohesive texture that holds in dressings and salads. Commonly used on sandwiches, in everyday meals, coleslaw, potato salad, dips and sauces, reviewers frequently cite its consistent taste, rich mouthfeel and reliability compared with other brands.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Known for a tangy, savory flavor and thick, smooth creaminess, this mayonnaise provides a spreadable, cohesive texture that holds in dressings and salads. Commonly used on sandwiches, in everyday meals, coleslaw, potato salad, dips and sauces, reviewers frequently cite its consistent taste, rich mouthfeel and reliability compared with other brands.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.
Check Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


