Is Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages Hickory Peach BBQ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavour

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PEACHES, CANE SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, BROWN CANE SUGAR, DRIED TOMATO, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULENT), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SMOKE. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages Hickory Peach BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages Hickory Peach BBQ is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySweetFruityTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking