Is Dulano Bockwurst Classic German Pork Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- filled into natural pork casings
- 81% pork
- dextrose
filled into natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
81% Pork, Water, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Spices, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Spice Extracts, Stabiliser: Diphoshates; Antioxidant: Ascobic Acid. Filled into Natural Pork Casings.
Check Dulano Bockwurst Classic German Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulano Bockwurst Classic German Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Breakfast Sausage Classic Pork 10 Count - 7 Oz
Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
About this product
Meat · Piece


