Is CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- salt, beef, flavorings, paprika, potassium lactate, ascorbic acid
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated turkey
- nonfat dry milk
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BATTER: water, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, enriched degermed yellow corn meal (degerminated yellow corn meal, ferrous sulfate, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), enriched corn meal (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), contains 2% or less: enriched wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), modified wheat starch, soybean oil, salt, sweetener (honey, wheat starch), artificial flavor, onion powder, dried whole egg, nonfat dry milk. Cooked in vegetable oil. HOT DOG MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, water, corn syrup, dextrose, modified corn starch, pork, contains 2% or less: salt, beef, flavorings, paprika, potassium lactate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sodium nitrite, sodium diacetate.
Check CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY
Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added
PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI
Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen)
SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN
Where to buy
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


