Is PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A crisp crust with a chewy interior complements a saucy, savory profile and mild smoky spice; melted topping becomes bubbly and stretchy when heated. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings, reviewers note consistent bake, easy preparation, and generally satisfying texture and flavor and reliable portion sizing too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- citric acid added to help protect flavor - pork
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- mozzarella pasteurized prepared cheese product - pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- pork stock
- beef
- contains 2% or less of pork stock, spices
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +5 more
citric acid added to help protect flavor - pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A crisp crust with a chewy interior complements a saucy, savory profile and mild smoky spice; melted topping becomes bubbly and stretchy when heated. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings, reviewers note consistent bake, easy preparation, and generally satisfying texture and flavor and reliable portion sizing too.
Ingredients
Pizza Crust - Wheat Flour (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Sugar, Glycerin, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Mono- & Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzyme, Pizza Sauce - Water, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Citric Acid, Dried Basil, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added As A, Natural Flavor, Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken And Beef - Bha, Bht And Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor - Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pork Stock, Spices (Including Mustard), Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Mozzarella Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product - Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid As A, Enzymes, With Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Pizza Crust - Wheat Flour (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour), With Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking
Check PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
PIZZA CRUSTS, PIZZA SAUCE, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN KRAFT MOZZARELLA PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PIZZA WITH PEPPERONI is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice, Sheet


