Is CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTER: water, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, enriched degermed yellow corn meal (degerminated yellow corn meal, ferrous sulfate, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), enriched corn meal (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), contains 2% or less: enriched wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), modified wheat starch, soybean oil, salt, sweetener (honey, wheat starch), artificial flavor, onion powder, dried whole egg, nonfat dry milk. Cooked in vegetable oil. HOT DOG MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, water, corn syrup, dextrose, modified corn starch, pork, contains 2% or less: salt, beef, flavorings, paprika, potassium lactate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sodium nitrite, sodium diacetate.

Check CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep