Is (SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • milk
  • cream

nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sausage Crumbles Made With Pork And Turkey (Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Bha (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Bht (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor)), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk Fortified With Vitamins A And D, Modified Corn Starch, Roux (Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Bha (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Propyl Gallate (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid (Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate & Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Salt, Flavoring, Crust: Wheat Flour, Lard (Preserved With Bht), Dextrose, Caramel Color

Check (SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

(SAUSAGE MADE WITH PORK AND TURKEY) - SAUSAGE GRAVY IN A FLAKY CRUST, SAUSAGE & GRAVY DEEP DISH is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch