Is Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly savory, slightly smoky taste with a smooth, finely ground texture that produces flexible, uniform slices. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed in a skillet, or folded into lunchbox servings. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable flavor, affordability, and occasional remarks on seasoning; some describe it as easy to prepare.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory, slightly smoky taste with a smooth, finely ground texture that produces flexible, uniform slices. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed in a skillet, or folded into lunchbox servings. Reviewers note consistent slice thickness, reliable flavor, affordability, and occasional remarks on seasoning; some describe it as easy to prepare.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, 2% or Less of the Following: Beef, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose, Oleoresin of Paprika.
Check Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
About this product
Meat · Slice


