Is Dulano Bockwurst Classic German Pork Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- filled into natural pork casings
- 81% pork
- dextrose
filled into natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
81% Pork, Water, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Spices, Dextrose, Spirit Vinegar, Spice Extracts, Stabiliser: Diphoshates; Antioxidant: Ascobic Acid. Filled into Natural Pork Casings.
Check Dulano Bockwurst Classic German Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulano Bockwurst Classic German Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Breakfast Sausage Classic Pork 10 Count - 7 Oz
Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
About this product
Meat · Piece


