Is Dulano Chorizo 8 Ibérico Cheese Rollitos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • 36% chorizo air dried cured pork sausage with added milk protein
  • 64% iberico full fat hard cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

64% Iberico Full Fat Hard Cheese (milk) (contains Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), 36% Chorizo Air Dried Cured Pork Sausage With Added Milk Protein (pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika Powder, Lactose (milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Garlic, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Nutmeg, Oregano). Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Dulano Chorizo 8 Ibérico Cheese Rollitos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep