Is Dulce de Batata sabor a Vainilla y Chocolate / Creamed Sweet Potato Vanilla and Chocolate Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- carrageenan
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sweet potato, Sugar, Cocoa, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan, Agar-Agar, and Locust Bean Gum, Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate, Color: Caramel, Artificial Flavor: Ethylvanillin, Chocolate Essence.
Check Dulce de Batata sabor a Vainilla y Chocolate / Creamed Sweet Potato Vanilla and Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulce de Batata sabor a Vainilla y Chocolate / Creamed Sweet Potato Vanilla and Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
Homemade Safari Tracks Sweet Vanilla Ice Cream Loaded With Mini Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups and Thick Ribbons of Our Crackling Dark Chocolate Fudge, Safari Tracks
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Spreadable


