Is Dulce de Batata sabor a Vainilla y Chocolate / Creamed Sweet Potato Vanilla and Chocolate Flavor Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate essence

chocolate essence

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweet potato, Sugar, Cocoa, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan, Agar-Agar, and Locust Bean Gum, Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate, Color: Caramel, Artificial Flavor: Ethylvanillin, Chocolate Essence.

Check Dulce de Batata sabor a Vainilla y Chocolate / Creamed Sweet Potato Vanilla and Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SpreadToppingDessert