Is Dulcefina, Cola Sweet And Sour Gummi Assortment (2.200 Lbs) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavors with vegetable oil
- flavourings
- flavor
- +3 more
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavors With Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax, Color: Caramel, Modified Starch, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Flavourings, Colors: Caramel, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Glazing Agent: Carnuba Wax, Glucose Syup, Gelatine (Pork), Malic Acid, Flavor, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil), Glazing Agent Bees Wax, Coloring: Caramel, Flavors, Flavoring, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm), Colorant (Caramel), Glazing Agent (Beeswax)
Check Dulcefina, Cola Sweet And Sour Gummi Assortment (2.200 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcefina, Cola Sweet And Sour Gummi Assortment (2.200 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce
Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce
Sweet and Sour Filled Twists in Cherry and Citrus Punch Flavors Cherry Kick & Citrus Punch
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Where to buy
Dulcefina, Cola Sweet And Sour Gummi Assortment (2.200 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


