Is Sweet and Sour Filled Twists in Cherry and Citrus Punch Flavors Cherry Kick & Citrus Punch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dual-flavor filled twists deliver sweet-tart cherry and tangy citrus punch profiles with a soft, chewy exterior and a gooey, syrupy center; commonly eaten as snacks, party treats, or lunchbox additions. Reviewers note consistent flavor intensity, pleasant chew, and occasional concerns about stickiness, variable filling distribution, and packaging durability on arrival.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Modified Potato Starch, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5), Mineral Oil, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate, Carnauba Wax, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check Sweet and Sour Filled Twists in Cherry and Citrus Punch Flavors Cherry Kick & Citrus Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sweet and Sour Filled Twists in Cherry and Citrus Punch Flavors Cherry Kick & Citrus Punch is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
SweetSourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Sweet and Sour Filled Twists in Cherry and Citrus Punch Flavors Cherry Kick & Citrus Punch | Spoonful