Is dulcolax chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 100025703 exp: 10/24 sanofi
  • sucrose
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

100025703 exp: 10/24 sanofi

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (also called stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

į 756-42 ore use keep out of ch of children, in case of overdose, ge medical he or contact a peson control center right away, directions drink a full gs (8 oz) of liquid with each dose dose may be ken as a single daily dose or in divided doses do not exceed de maximum recommended daily dose in a 24 hou d'ts and children 12 years of age and over children 6 to unde 12 years of age chilcen 4 to under 6 years of age take 2 to 4 chews take 1 to 2 chews take 1 chew (single do in divided doses) ask a doctor hren under 4 years of age other information each chew contains: magnesium 500 mg, sodium 2 mg store at room temperature 20°-25°c (68⁰-77°f) inactive ingredients corn syrup, fd,c red no, 40, glycerin, hydrogenated coconut oil, lecithin (soy), natural flavor, sucrose, water questions? call 1-866-844-2798 or visit www,dulcolax,com lot: 100025703 exp: 10/24 sanofi

Check dulcolax chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy