Is dulcolax chews Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

į 756-42 ore use keep out of ch of children, in case of overdose, ge medical he or contact a peson control center right away, directions drink a full gs (8 oz) of liquid with each dose dose may be ken as a single daily dose or in divided doses do not exceed de maximum recommended daily dose in a 24 hou d'ts and children 12 years of age and over children 6 to unde 12 years of age chilcen 4 to under 6 years of age take 2 to 4 chews take 1 to 2 chews take 1 chew (single do in divided doses) ask a doctor hren under 4 years of age other information each chew contains: magnesium 500 mg, sodium 2 mg store at room temperature 20°-25°c (68⁰-77°f) inactive ingredients corn syrup, fd,c red no, 40, glycerin, hydrogenated coconut oil, lecithin (soy), natural flavor, sucrose, water questions? call 1-866-844-2798 or visit www,dulcolax,com lot: 100025703 exp: 10/24 sanofi

Check dulcolax chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy