Is dulcolax chews Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water questions call 1-866-844-2798
  • 100025703 exp: 10/24 sanofi
  • sucrose
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • +2 more

water questions call 1-866-844-2798

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

į 756-42 ore use keep out of ch of children, in case of overdose, ge medical he or contact a peson control center right away, directions drink a full gs (8 oz) of liquid with each dose dose may be ken as a single daily dose or in divided doses do not exceed de maximum recommended daily dose in a 24 hou d'ts and children 12 years of age and over children 6 to unde 12 years of age chilcen 4 to under 6 years of age take 2 to 4 chews take 1 to 2 chews take 1 chew (single do in divided doses) ask a doctor hren under 4 years of age other information each chew contains: magnesium 500 mg, sodium 2 mg store at room temperature 20°-25°c (68⁰-77°f) inactive ingredients corn syrup, fd,c red no, 40, glycerin, hydrogenated coconut oil, lecithin (soy), natural flavor, sucrose, water questions? call 1-866-844-2798 or visit www,dulcolax,com lot: 100025703 exp: 10/24 sanofi

Check dulcolax chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy