Is Dulcolax (Overnight Laxative) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose monohydrate
  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol 6000
  • +3 more

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

acacia gum; ammonium hydroxide; beeswax; carnauba wax; corn starch; D&C red #30 aluminum lake; D&C yellow #10 aluminum lake; glycerin; glyceryl monostearate; iron oxides; lactose monohydrate; magnesium stearate; methacrylic acid ethyl acrylate copolymer; methylparaben; modified starch; polyethylene glycol 6000; polysorbate 80; povidone; propylene glycol; propylparaben; shellac; sodium benzoate; sucrose; talc; titanium dioxide; triethyl citrate

Check Dulcolax (Overnight Laxative) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.