Is Dulcolax Pink Laxative, 5 mg, Overnight Relief, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- calcium carbonate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Tablet), : Bisacodyl Usp ,Purpose: Stimulant Laxative, Inactive: Acacia, Ammonium Hydroxide, Calcium Carbonate, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&c Red 27 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Black, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Acetate Phthalate, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Shellac, Silica, Simeticone, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Stearic Acid, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin, Triethyl Citrate
Check Dulcolax Pink Laxative, 5 mg, Overnight Relief, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax Pink Laxative, 5 mg, Overnight Relief, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Dramamine Less Drowsy Formula Motion Sickness Relief Tablets
Allegra Tablets 24 Hrs Non-Drowsy Indoor/Outdoor Allergy Relief 15 ea
Advil Ibuprofen Pain Relief/fever Reducer Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 140 Tablets
Where to buy
Dulcolax Pink Laxative, 5 mg, Overnight Relief, Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


