Is Dulcolax Pink Laxative, 5 mg, Overnight Relief, Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • stearic acid
  • sucrose
  • shellac
  • propylene glycol
  • +3 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each Tablet), : Bisacodyl Usp ,Purpose: Stimulant Laxative, Inactive: Acacia, Ammonium Hydroxide, Calcium Carbonate, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&c Red 27 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Black, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Acetate Phthalate, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Shellac, Silica, Simeticone, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Stearic Acid, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin, Triethyl Citrate

Check Dulcolax Pink Laxative, 5 mg, Overnight Relief, Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dulcolax Pink Laxative, 5 mg, Overnight Relief, Tablets is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard