Is Dulcolax Tablets Overnight Relief 5 mg Laxative 25 ea Gluten Free?

Description
Small, smooth tablets are typically swallowed whole; flavors are minimal but a faint chalky taste can occur if chewed. Commonly taken at bedtime for overnight relief, users report consistent effectiveness and occasional mild cramping. Reviews note reliable timing, straightforward packaging, and ease of use for occasional constipation management at home.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, smooth tablets are typically swallowed whole; flavors are minimal but a faint chalky taste can occur if chewed. Commonly taken at bedtime for overnight relief, users report consistent effectiveness and occasional mild cramping. Reviews note reliable timing, straightforward packaging, and ease of use for occasional constipation management at home.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Bisacodyl (USP) (5 mg). Purpose: Stimulant Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Acacia Gum, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&C Red 30 Aluminum Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Iron Oxides, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.
Check Dulcolax Tablets Overnight Relief 5 mg Laxative 25 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dulcolax Tablets Overnight Relief 5 mg Laxative 25 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dulcolax Tablets Overnight Relief 5 mg Laxative 25 ea is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


