Is Duncan Hines Buttermilk Dolly Parton's Biscuit Mix, Buttermilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • cream
  • dried sour cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • riboflavin

cultured nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sour cream powder
cream
dried sour cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DRIED SOUR CREAM (SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Duncan Hines Buttermilk Dolly Parton's Biscuit Mix, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSnacking