Is Duncan Hines Buttermilk Dolly Parton's Biscuit Mix, Buttermilk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream powder
- cultured nonfat milk solids
- cream
- dried sour cream
- whey
- buttermilk powder
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DRIED SOUR CREAM (SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), WHEY, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Duncan Hines Buttermilk Dolly Parton's Biscuit Mix, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Buttermilk Dolly Parton's Biscuit Mix, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


