Is Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic White - 15.25 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- flour
- wheat starch
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats, Mono- And Diglycerides), Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey, Salt, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum
Check Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic White - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic White - 15.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic White - 15.25 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


