Is Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tart cherry filling offers visible fruit pieces suspended in a glossy, syrupy sauce, yielding a soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to fill pies and turnovers, spoon over ice cream or yogurt, or layer in desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient readiness, reliable fruit presence across cans and packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart cherry filling offers visible fruit pieces suspended in a glossy, syrupy sauce, yielding a soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to fill pies and turnovers, spoon over ice cream or yogurt, or layer in desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient readiness, reliable fruit presence across cans and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Cherries, Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Food Starch-Modified, Erythorbic Acid (to Promote Color Retention), Artificial Color (Red 40).
Check Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Larabar Fruit & Nut Food Bar, Gluten Free, Cherry Pie
Lucky Leaf Premium Cherry Fruit Filling and Topping, 21 oz Can
Great Value Cherry Pie Filling or Topping, 21 oz
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Jam · Can


