Is Duncan Hines Comstock Original Lemon Crème Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Food Starch-Modified, Lemon Puree (Water, Citric Acid, Sugar, Lemon Pulp, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavor, Colored With Yellow 5.

Check Duncan Hines Comstock Original Lemon Crème Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Comstock Original Lemon Crème Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingMeal Prep