Is DUNCAN HINES, COMSTOCK, PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL KEY LIME CREME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1).

Check DUNCAN HINES, COMSTOCK, PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL KEY LIME CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTartSweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking