Is Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey starch
whey starch
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Fluor (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Whey Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Fudge Syrup: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Soy Lecithin
Check Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


