Is Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat fluor
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • whey starch

enriched bleached wheat fluor

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Fluor (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Whey Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Fudge Syrup: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Soy Lecithin

Check Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking