Is Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey starch

whey starch

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Fluor (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Whey Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Fudge Syrup: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Soy Lecithin

Check Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking