Is Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose, salt, artificial flavor, cornstarch, carrageenan, leavening
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose, salt, artificial flavor, cornstarch, carrageenan, leavening
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Fluor (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Whey Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Fudge Syrup: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Soy Lecithin
Check Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Duncan Hines Family Size Milk Chocolate Brownies Brownie Mix, 18 oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Decadent Double Fudge W/Pouch of Extra Rich Fudge Syrup Brownie Mix, 17.6 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


