Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
dextrose
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WALNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GROUND CINNAMON, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut | Spoonful