Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WALNUTS, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GROUND CINNAMON, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Banana Nut Muffin & Bread Mix, Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


