Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Favorite Chocolate Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali (Dutched), Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Brown Sugar, Less than 2% of: Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Fractionated Palm Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gum Acacia, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat

Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Favorite Chocolate Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Favorite Chocolate Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking