Is Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Strawberry Powder, Xanthan Gum, Fractionated Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Red 40 Lake. Contains Wheat.
Check Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dolly Parton's Perfectly Moist Strawberry Flavored Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
Duncan Hines Classic Cake Mix Classic Yellow - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


