Is Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
skim milk
milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUFFIN MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT), ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE {CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, RUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR MIX (BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM).

Check Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon | Spoonful