Is Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MUFFIN MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT), ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE {CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, RUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR MIX (BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM).
Check Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Epic Cinnabon Muffin Kit, Cinnabon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Duncan Hines Classic Cream Cheese Creamy Home-Style Frosting, 16 oz
Duncan Hines Chewy Fudge Brownie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


