Is DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • wheat starch, dextrose, salt, artificial flavor, carrageenan, leavening
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

wheat starch, dextrose, salt, artificial flavor, carrageenan, leavening

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Extra thick, fudgy dark chocolate brownies with a dense, moist texture and pronounced chocolate taste. Commonly baked in a square pan, served warm or cooled, and cut into squares for snacks, desserts, or sharing. Reviewers note rich flavor, gooey centers, and consistent, easy-to-bake results for casual occasions and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking