Is Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister Pescatarian?

Description
Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home Style Frosting is a popular choice among reviewers. People appreciate its easy spreadability and love the flavor it adds to their cakes. This frosting is versatile and can be used on various desserts, including Graham crackers and sandwiches. It is specifically designed to fill two 8" or 9" layers, a 13"x9" cake or brownies, or 36 cupcakes. Each 16 oz canister contains a generous amount of frosting. Reviewers are pleasantly surprised by the quality of this ready-made frosting and enjoy its rich flavor. Overall, this frosting is highly regarded for its taste and ease of use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home Style Frosting is a popular choice among reviewers. People appreciate its easy spreadability and love the flavor it adds to their cakes. This frosting is versatile and can be used on various desserts, including Graham crackers and sandwiches. It is specifically designed to fill two 8" or 9" layers, a 13"x9" cake or brownies, or 36 cupcakes. Each 16 oz canister contains a generous amount of frosting. Reviewers are pleasantly surprised by the quality of this ready-made frosting and enjoy its rich flavor. Overall, this frosting is highly regarded for its taste and ease of use.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, COCOA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


