Is Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix [Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil), Wheat Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Emulsifier (Propylene Esters, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Yellow 5 Lake], Frosting [Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Cocoa Powder, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Invert Sugar, Citric Acid]
Check Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Duncan Hines Creamy Frosting Home-Style Classic Vanilla - 16 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
Where to buy
Duncan Hines® Golden Fudge Cake & Frosting Easy Cake Kit is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder, Spreadable


