Is Duncan Hines Perfect Size Chocolate Lover's Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Emulsifier (Propylene Esters, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Color [Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5 Lake], Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors), Frosting Mix (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Color [Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake], Natural and Artifical Flavor)

Check Duncan Hines Perfect Size Chocolate Lover's Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Perfect Size Chocolate Lover's Cake is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking