Is Duncan Hines Perfect Size Chocolate Lover's Cake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Emulsifier (Propylene Esters, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Color [Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5 Lake], Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors), Frosting Mix (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Color [Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake], Natural and Artifical Flavor)

Check Duncan Hines Perfect Size Chocolate Lover's Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Perfect Size Chocolate Lover's Cake is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking